Under the High Patronage of the President of the Italian Republic

Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

World Energy Council Italia
32, Via Mosca 00142 Rome ensures that any personal data provided that will not be communicated or given to any third parties and kept highly confidential. The decision to provide these data (that will be only used according to the use of this web page) is optional; however, if they are not provided, the service requested may not be available. The owner of the data collected is World Energy Council Italia located in Via Mosca, 32 00142 Rome.

  • The data processor is Agata Carone and the complete list of the processors can be required to the Company via telephone, fax or e-mail.
  • Through filling in and sending the present form, the candidate expresses free consent to the data use previously described.
  • t any time, it can exercise the rights listed in former art 7. D.Lgs. 196/03 and, in particular, ask for the free rectification of its own data or the cancellation of them from our archives through a simple communication to the Association at the following e-mail address: segreteria.wew2018@secrp.com

I authorize World Energy Council Italia headquartered in Rome to use my personal data according to the services provided by this website, as ratified by the Civil Code on personal data protection – Law 196 30th June 2003. I am also aware that without my consent the services required will not be available. I authorize World Energy Council Italia headquartered in Rome to use my data for informing me about activities or events related to my request and I declare I had read the instructions about this website described hereunder.

Website privacy
Web management instructions related to the use of personal data are described hereunder. It deals with the information on protection of privacy according to article 13 Law 196/2003 – Civil Code on personal data protection for those who interact with web services. The information refers only to the Portal for Public utility services and not for other websites eventually consulted by the user through links. The information also refers to Raccomandazione n. 2/2001, adopted by the European Authorities for the Protection of personal data, established according to the article 29, law 95/46/CE, on 17th May 2001 with the aim of individuating the basic standards for the online collection of personal data and in particular the methods, the timing and the nature of the information that the owner of the treatment has to provide to the users when they connect to a webpage, regardless of the aims of the connection.

Kinds of data processed

Surfing data
The IT systems and software procedures in charge of the functioning of this website collect, during their normal work, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. It deals with information that are not collected to be associated to identified users, but that could identify the users through elaborations and associations with data collected by third parties. In this kind of data are included the IP addresses or the extensions used by the users that connect to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses in the light of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received, the number code of the answer given by the server (error, good answer, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the information environment of the user. These data are used only to gather anonymous statistic information on the use of the website and to control the correct functioning. They are filed according to time and rules defined by the law.

Data voluntarily provided by the user
The optional, clear and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addressed indicated on this website implies the acquisition of the e-mail address (necessary to reply the enquiries) and any other eventual personal data contained in the e-mail of the sender.

Cookies
No personal data of the users are collected from the website. We do not use cookies for the transmission of personal information, neither persistent c.d. cookies that are systems for users tracking. The use of session c.d. cookies (that are not persistently stored on users PC and are deleted by closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (made up of casual numbers generated by the server), that are necessary for enabling the safe and effective navigation of the website. The session c.d. cookies used in this website avoid the recourse to other techniques potentially risky for the navigation of the site and do not allow the collection of identifying personal data of the users.

Users rights
At any moments, the owners of the personal data have the right to get the confirmation of the existence of these data and to know the content and the origin, to check the correctness of the data or to ask for the updating, the integration or the correction (art.7, Law 196/2003). According to the same law, the user has the right to ask for the cancellation, the anonymous change, the stop of the data processed in the event of law violation and to oppose to their processing for legitimate reasons. Any motions should be addressed to World Energy Council Italia.